Bills / Cases / IRS - Extinguishment Ratio Precludes Tax Deduction
[…] While MET is specifically covered by Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. sec. 12-104(g), LPT is not mentioned. Thus, in the event that the conservation easement is judicially extinguished in a condemnation proceeding, MET's extinguishment proceeds would be controlled by State statute. However, LPT would still be entitled to proceed under the conservation easement whose terms fail the proportionality requirement of section 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii), Income Tax Regs. The second problem with petitioners' argument is that Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. sec. 12-104 applies narrowly to condemnation proceedings, and section 1.170A-14(g)(6), Income Tax Regs., applies broadly to any "subsequent unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property that is the subject of a donation * * * mak[ing] impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation purposes". Although Maryland law would apply to MET in a condemnation proceeding, it would not apply to either MET or LPT in a extinguishment proceeding that was not based on condemnation (e.g., the destruction of the subject property or where the characteristics of the neighborhood render the conservation