Bills / Cases / IRS - Extinguishment Ratio Precludes Tax Deduction
[…] See S. Rept. No. 96-1007, at 10 (1980), 1980-2 C.B. 599, 604. Petitioners contend that their contribution satisfies the third prong of section 170(h)(4)(A), i.e., that it preserves open space pursuant to a clearly delineated Federal, State, or local government conservation policy and yields a significant public benefit.

The general requirements necessary to establish that the contribution of a conservation easement preserves open space pursuant to a clearly delineated Federal, State, or local governmental policy are set forth in section 1.170A-14(d)(4)(iii)(A), Income Tax Regs., which provides:

(A) In general. -- The requirement that the preservation of open space be pursuant to a clearly delineated Federal, state, or local governmental policy is intended to protect the types of property identified by representatives of the general public as worthy of preservation or conservation. A general declaration of conservation goals by a single official or legislative body is not sufficient. However, a governmental conservation policy need not be a certification program that identifies particular lots or small parcels of individually owned property. This requirement will be met by donations that further a specific, identified conservation project, such as the preservation of land within a state or local landmark district that is locally recognized as being significant to that district; the preservation of a wild or scenic river, the preservation of farmland pursuant to a state program for flood prevention and control; or the protection of the scenic, ecological, or historic character of land that is contiguous to, or an integral part of, the surroundings of existing recreation or conservation sites. For example, the donation of a perpetual conservation restriction to a qualified organization pursuant to a formal resolution or certification by a local governmental agency established under state law specifically identifying the subject property as worthy of protection for conservation purposes will meet the requirement of this paragraph. A program need not be funded to satisfy this requirement, but the program must involve a significant commitment by the government with respect to the conservation project. For example, a governmental program according preferential tax assessment or preferential zoning for certain property deemed worthy of protection for conservation purposes would constitute a significant commitment by the government.