Bills / Cases / IRS - Extinguishment Ratio Precludes Tax Deduction
[…] Ps claimed a charitable contribution deduction on their 2005 Federal income tax return and carried forward the remaining deduction to their taxable years 2006, 2007, and 2008.

I.R.C. sec. 170(h) allows a deduction for a "qualified conservation contribution." A qualified conservation contribution requires that the contribution be exclusively for conservation purposes. I.R.C. sec. 170(h)(1)(C). For a contribution to be made exclusively for conservation purposes, the conservation purpose must be protected in perpetuity. I.R.C. sec. 170(h)(5)(A).

Sec. 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii), Income Tax Regs., provides that the conservation purpose of a contribution is not protected in perpetuity unless the contribution "gives rise to a property right, immediately vested in the donee organization, with a fair market value that is at least equal to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the gift bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time. * * * Accordingly, when a change in conditions give rise to the extinguishment of a perpetual conservation restriction under paragraph (g)(6)(i) of this section, the donee organization, on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of the subject property, must be entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least equal to that proportionate value of the perpetual conservation restriction".