Bills / Cases / IRS - Extinguishment Ratio Precludes Tax Deduction
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-238.

The appraiser fails to be a "qualified appraiser". 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-13(c)(5); see Rothman v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2012-218 (reserving the question on whether an appraiser was "qualified").

The parties fail to record the easement or otherwise fail to effect "legally enforceable restrictions". 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-14(g)(1); see Satullo v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 1993-614, aff'd without published opinion, 67 F.3d 314 (11th Cir. 1995).

The taxpayer fails to "[m]aintain records" necessary to substantiate the charitable contribution. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-13(c)(2)(C), Income Tax Regs.

14 Sec. 1.170A-14(g)(3), Income Tax Regs., provides, in pertinent part:

(3) Remote future event. -- A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event will occur is so remote as to be negligible. * * *

15 Respondent argues that, before executing the easement, Dr.